Certified Instructors

FIDE-certified chess-in-education instructors across Africa: School Instructor (SI), Lead School Instructor (LSI), Senior Lead School Instructor (SLI).

Looking for the official global registry? Search the FIDE EDU Title Holders directory and filter by country (FIDE does not offer a continent-level filter).

Titled instructors by country

School Instructors (SI), Lead School Instructors (LSI) and Senior Lead School Instructors (SLI) certified through the FIDE Preparation of Teachers Course. Click a country to see the full list.

Algeria — 3 (3 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
ioualalenlotfiSI79023012025
LatrecheKhadidjaSI79017802024
SoumiaOukidSI79069862024
Benin — 1 (1 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
AgbossouMarcel Ignace DjimaSI212064222025
Botswana — 2 (2 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
MasoleVincentSI113009902024
OnkemetseFrancisSI113012872024
Burkina Faso — 2 (2 SLI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
CarbonellNicolasSLI220032662026
ZallaDjibana Abdel Rahman NoelSLI220312002026
Burundi — 1 (1 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
NtamatungiroWilfriedSI203001662024
Cameroon — 5 (5 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
Ebosse KingueVictor PatrickSI164002912025
Fouda TockoPaul AristideSI164008012025
MessalineCheutcha KwehaSI164026502025
NgallePriscille EstelleSI164015812025
Ngongang ElvisEmmanuelSI164020492025
Comoros — 1 (1 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
AlfeneAmbdullah AbdouSI209003502026
Côte d'Ivoire — 2 (2 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
CoganNicolasSI6793562024
EssoUlrich WilfriedSI208007462025
Egypt — 39 (36 SI · 2 LSI · 1 SLI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
Abass OmarHanySI542681172025
AbbasAhmedSI106029502026
Abd ElhameedMahmoud RoushdiSI106074462024
Abd ElhameedMahmoud RoushdiSLI106074472025
Ahmed GhariebSI106115252026
Ahmed MahmuodMarwaSI542333302026
Ahmed Shafik BadawiMohamedSI106158142024
Ahmed Shafik BadawiMohamedLSI106158142025
AlattarElsayed FathySI106556622025
AmirMohebSI106006202025
AzabYehyaSI106615492026
BesharaNadiSI106007282025
DaoudAyah Moatazbellah Mohamed SolimanSI106158732025
DwidarMahmoudSI542966172025
El ShwadfyIman Mohsen IbrahimSI5550096382026
ElSaftyDinaSI542112042025
Elsaid ElarabyHithamSI542920852025
ElsayedMahmoud SaadSI106431502026
ErfanAbdulhamidSI106240822025
GoharMohamed AhmedSI106406142025
Haitham ElarabyAhmedSI542921152025
HaseebAbdulrahman AshrafSI5550072602026
HashemMostafaSI106304222025
HemidahYoussef AbdelhamedSI3421043202025
Ibrahim WaliMohamedSI106546152025
KewanMagdy MedhatSI106098492025
MahmoudMahaSI106041202025
MahmoudMahaLSI106041202026
MahmoudMoatazSI106565882025
mohamed hussienbasemSI107755662025
Mohamed TaherTamerSI542783172025
MounirPeterSI106103672025
NasserMohamedSI106292112025
OthmanAhmed FarghalySI106068902025
RamadanMohamed AhmedSI106175312024
SalehEmanSI106848912025
YoussefYousabSI106620062026
ZakiMichael Mounir MourisSI5550068682026
zebidamohamedSI106354832025
Eswatini — 4 (2 SI · 2 LSI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
Mkhonta-MsibiNokthulaSI207011792024
NokuthulaMkhontaLSI207011792025
SihlongonyaneSikhanyisoSI207007842024
SihlongonyaneSikhanyisoLSI207007842024
Gambia — 2 (1 SI · 1 SLI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
AzizChristina PaulineSLI211005942025
Bejjani AzizChristina PaulineSI211005942024
Ghana — 4 (4 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
AbdulraheemWaris ClintonSI126039372026
GuptaDimpleSI126033412024
SenyegahPaulSI126002292024
TandohCharles Raymond AppiahSI126007332024
Kenya — 16 (13 SI · 1 LSI · 2 SLI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
Allan Muraguri MundiaSI108320762026
ChegeSamuel WageceSI108151632025
HongoVictor MachelSLI108034912026
JosephJoseph Bryme AyumbaSI108952562026
KhimuluIbrahim LemaSI108055082026
KingIanSLI108112492026
King'ang'aSamsonSI5540075692026
LetingFaith JelagatSI108909632024
LetingFaith JelagatLSI108909632025
MasakaAndewSI108157082026
MigwiPatrick MuliSI5540075852026
MuganziDelmas GwadembaSI108397042024
ObieroMike AnyangoSI108042262026
OkindoJoel OnyiegoSI108068902025
OumaJecinta AtienoSI5540075502026
WaweruDavidSI108021772026
Lesotho — 2 (2 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
MosheMokoneSI213000542026
MphetoleMonaSI213002912024
Liberia — 3 (2 SI · 1 LSI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
BallahBobbySI226005312024
BallahBobbyLSI226005312024
WeahMelvinSI226004852025
Libya — 2 (2 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
ElflowKhadija JumaSI92004012024
SharataAhmedSI92081512025
Madagascar — 1 (1 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
AndriamaharoNirina PatrickSI131004672025
Malawi — 1 (1 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
NamangaleSusan MusaSI2050017902024
Mali — 5 (5 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
Almoha MaigaAliSI198015722026
DiarraSirikeSI198000882026
KountaAbidineSI198009832025
MaigaBaba Moulaye AbdallaSI198003802026
MaigaYoussoufSI198012702026
Mauritius — 3 (2 SI · 1 LSI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
CantiahKavirajSI1021050042024
Lam Kin CheungStephaneSI97005792024
Lam Kin CheungStephaneLSI97005792025
Morocco — 31 (27 SI · 3 LSI · 1 SLI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
Al HadjiHichamSI90183102025
Alkoum AmineSI90733962026
AmaneMohammedSI90537192025
BerriLamyaaSI90274592025
BerriLamyaaLSI90274592025
BoudnaniBrahimSI90264012025
El GaniMustaphaSI90491422025
El HadriMohamed SaidSI90689882025
El Yassini ImaneSI90757472026
ElganiDohaSI90713342026
ElharrakYoussefSI90031422026
FaouziSoumiaSI90277182025
HamdiMohamedSI90387602026
Hatim ChafiSI90698282026
KadiriBouchraSI90397242025
Karima AkhrifSI90365042026
Maakoul RachidSI90666672026
Maroua Idrissi LabkhatiSI90694292026
MazouziSoufianeSI3921054232024
MazouziSoufianeLSI3921054232025
Mohammed ZaroualSI90749372026
OuarrachYoussefSI90380862026
Ourba HamidSI90212722026
RahhaliMahmoudSI90452952024
SaylaniMiftahSI90122142026
SidrineSeddikSI90432252024
SidrineSeddikLSI90432252025
SidrineSeddikSLI90432252025
TadlaouiToumerSI90398212025
Yassine ArrichSI90220232026
Youssoufi MeryemSI90547662026
Mozambique — 2 (2 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
CastroNeusaSI148002502024
NhauleLeonardo JoseSI148020822024
Namibia — 7 (7 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
BeukesDante MatthewSI152005402025
BeukesJuliet JackySI152023482025
BooisIvanSI152059832024
EichabCharles SidneySI152000512024
KhoaGoodwillSI152002642024
NakapundaOtto ZandellSI152000272024
Tsuses PatienceSI152008762026
Nigeria — 47 (47 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
AbiodunSamuel AbayomiSI85147802024
AdegunOladipupoSI85015722024
AdekunleSokunbiSI85152392024
AdenijiOmolola IdowuSI85064772024
AdeniyiAhmeed AdewaleSI85351082024
AdewoleAdeyinkaSI85025442024
AduOladapo OlutolaSI85002582024
AkhigbeOlumhense AugustineSI85400042025
AkindayiniOlumide AyodejiSI85017772024
AkinladeOmolayo OlatomirinSI85307692024
Alebiosu-OseniKafayat OmotanwaSI85218912024
AnietieMicheal RichardSI85319862024
AwonaiyaTaiwo PaulSI85390902024
BamigbeluLeke AdemolaSI85319782024
DafiewharenEfe AbrahamSI85098082024
EkpoNdopnse EdemSI85075542024
EmmanuelHappiness InemesitSI85163832024
EneCollins ChineduSI85084452024
EnejisonJohnson EnesiSI85254712024
EtudohObukovwo AmanamSI85089762024
EyengheSunnySI85039742024
FasinuTolulope DavidSI85059002024
IzokwuSylvester NdubuisiSI85060782024
KadiriAbbas OlusegunSI85113492024
KehindeOluwadamilare SolomonSI85304832024
KoyaStephenSI85075892024
LawalYetunde OseifatSI85298252024
MaduCynthiaSI85153952025
NdubisiChinaedum RollandSI85404462024
NwigboSuanuSI32794132026
ObanorAmechi SolomonSI85195362024
ObendeDavid TomiSI85347722024
OgbiyoyoPerpetual ElohoSI85090502024
OgbonlaiyeSeyiSI85376742025
OgunsikuBabatunde TimothySI85023232024
OjomoNifemi SolomonSI85114892024
OluwalasinuLanre SeyeSI85034272024
OmosowoniOluwafemi SamuelSI85210502024
OnuohaObiomaSI85058372024
OsundinakinOmoyemi MarySI85011902024
OsunfuyiAbimbola AyotomiwaSI85024392024
OtomDavid ChidubemSI85347482024
OyeleseMayomi OlayinkaSI85029002024
SoyoyeAbel KolawoleSI85025102026
TolulopeOgunwobiSI85015212024
UdohPhillips ArthurSI1081051912024
WilliamsHenry OlawaleSI85148792024
Rwanda — 1 (1 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
RugabiraChristella GirizinaSI160001612024
Sao Tome and Principe — 4 (2 SI · 2 LSI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
Espirito SantoWaldyrSI169000492025
Espirito SantoWaldyrLSI169000492025
SemedoAdelino CardosoLSI19511652025
SemedoAdelino CardosoSI19511652025
Senegal — 4 (4 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
Idrissa Diallo SenSI199006352025
NiangNdiogouSI199006272025
Prisca Estelle PierretteNkolo MbengoneSI199019092024
SakhoDaoudaSI199001202026
Sierra Leone — 1 (1 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
KatterMoses P.SI211007562024
Somalia — 1 (1 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
Mohammed AbdullaMohammedSI161001072025
South Africa — 66 (58 SI · 4 LSI · 4 SLI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
BaatjiesAdnaanSI143856192024
BellosPericles PhidiasSI143856272024
BonthuyzenMichael ArnoldusSI143197052024
BoshomaBathandekileSI143928442024
ButauGeorgeSI143856352024
CidraasEsmereldaSI5340005772024
CupidoMorden MarshallSI 143808542024
De WetAnjurieSI143097852024
Du PlessisAnikaSI143186102024
Du ToitElizabeth Anna MariaSI143856422024
EbrahimAminaSI143856512024
ErasmusJohanSI5340326812026
FeldmanMatthewSI143730682026
FordMegan LeeSI143857242024
FordMegan LeeLSI143857242025
FordMegan LeeSLI143857242025
FourieElzette MariSI143189972025
GoosenTinusSI143019112024
GoosenTinusLSI143019112025
Jansen van VuurenSias Esias BothaSI143851202024
JecheMunyaradziSI143856602024
JoubertDantelleSI143108132025
KarodiaSulaimanSI113299202024
KuhnRucien GravernSI143056072024
KumaloDonald FikileSI5340071052025
LateganMendlSI143857322024
LaubscherAnzelSLI143008002024
Libby-NealeBethSI5340201522025
MachekaClaytonSI 143530672024
MaineGoitsemangSI5340302042026
MairosiCosmasSI 143242452024
MangonyanePule GilbertSI143177962024
MaxwellChristian PaulSI 143411072024
MaxwellTristan MelSI 143638362024
MfazweLuthoSI 143102442024
MhlongoSibusisoSI143820402025
MinnaarRicardoSI 143102872024
MmutlaneTebogo GoitsemngSI5340005852026
MokhoathiDiatileSI143856782024
MurphyJonathanSI143502972024
MutunhireRoySI 143453072024
NgubeniJackie M.SI14341122024
NgubeniJackie M.LSI14341122025
OdendaalFrederickSI143010672024
OdendaalFrederickLSI143010672024
PoorunArgonSI143731902025
RaubenheimerGrantonSI 143530752024
ScholtzFoucheSI143856942024
SimangoSelsoSI 143518622024
SmitAlbertSI143195862025
SmitJacobusSI5340118032025
SotiPaul SaulSI143958192026
SteenkampEugeneSI 143297352024
StrangfeldAnnalize AlettaSI143857082024
SultanAmaanSI143857162024
SutilYolandéSI143065222024
SutilYolandéSLI143065222026
TalmarkesAndrew GrahamSI 143191792024
ThapeloLorato DollySI113028282026
Van StaadenBurtonSI 143528262024
Van StaadenJamie ReaganSI 143370532024
VorsterTyrone MarkusSI143298162024
VumaSkhumbuzoSI143481602025
WallaceAmySI143349092024
WeidemanHenriSI5340160582025
WeidemanHenriSLI5340160582026
Sudan — 7 (7 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
AlhabebMohamed AbdalslamSI122134032025
Hag OmerHind AbdallaSI122027462026
IdrisMaher MusaSI122012002026
MohamedEltayeb Dafa AllaSI122074382026
MohamedMarwa JadallaSI122015452026
MohamedSara GadallahSI122014562026
TanyousElizabeth EmileSI122014482026
Tanzania — 5 (5 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
KaziFred JohnsonSI216012592024
KilasaMisamboSI216016312024
KimaroGodlove RabianSI100021542024
LaizerLais LazaroSI216019922024
NgulwaLugano AbelSI216020262024
Tunisia — 13 (13 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
AjiliRayenSI55160802024
Ali JemniAidaSI55549262025
AymenMechrguiSI55607722025
AzaiezFahmiSI55008182025
benabdessalemIlhemSI5562066 2025
EssidYosrSI55549422025
GammoudiWafaSI55549342025
GardabbouAymenSI55607642025
HamzaMahaSI55076182025
OueslatiAnisSI5562058 2025
RamiBakhtriSI55671222026
SammarCheriheneSI55549502025
TakoutiImenSI55620742025
Uganda — 3 (3 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
KalanziJudeSI100166192024
MugideSafinahSI100051882024
NambasiSolomonSI100079202026
Zambia — 4 (4 SI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
ChabalaEffordSI87015982024
ChembaBwalya JoanaSI87269652024
ChibweVictor LukondeSI87183422024
MulengaCliffSI87099712024
Zimbabwe — 34 (33 SI · 1 LSI)
NameFirst nameLevelFIDE IDYear
ChakwiziraSuggestSI110043552024
ChikusvuraNamatiraiSI110136132026
ChivhengeKripoSI110116882024
HadzikamwiPhiniasSI110187202024
JakazaPatienceSI110157482024
JangaTrymoreSI110157132024
KwashiraDavidSI110156592024
MadamombeBruceSI110159772024
MafirakurevaEmmanuel GarikaiSI110160602024
MakoniHaparoviSI110159852024
MatheAlpha SiphosenkosiSI110129272024
MoyoBekezelaSI110354552026
MuchenaRugareSI110026202024
MudzudzuEphraimSI110168502024
MufungaPetrosSI110156242024
MukaroLukeSI110138422024
MukondoCephasSI110156672024
MukwadaGibsonSI110156322024
MurimiSimbarasheSI110004812025
MuseveAndrewSI110166982024
MushangweMukoti MercySI110128382024
MutepfaJob MunyaradziSI110208302025
MutizeMunashe JemimahSI110156832024
NdhlovuBruceSI110165312024
NgangiraTobiasSI110159502024
Run'angaAmosSI110158102024
SalimuReubenSI 110012832024
SamushongaKarl KuraiSI110311072025
SamushongaKarl KuraiLSI110311072025
ShanyaTafadzwaSI110144152024
SibandaKudakwasheSI110019252024
SilverClemencySI110163532024
VilikaHeatherSI110168412024
ZimbanduTendaiSI110168682024
Scroll to Top